Litton v. Rhudy , 1994 Mo. App. LEXIS 1676 ( 1994 )
[…] . The record indicates that the Littons settled their claims against the driver of the truck and State Farm.

    . A dismissal "without prejudice” is generally considered not to be an adjudication on the merits and, with few exceptions, is generally not appealable. Ritter v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co, 686 S.W.2d 563, 564 (Mo.App.1985). However, a dismissal "with prejudice” is generally considered to be an adjudication on the merits barring any further assertion of the cause of action by plaintiff. Id.

    . The trial court applied the two-year statute of limitations pursuant to § 516.105, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll actions against ... chiropractors ... for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of'. The plaintiffs concede on appeal that the original claim against Dr. Rhudy was for medical malpractice.