Whoberry v. Whoberry , 1998 Mo. App. LEXIS 1948 ( 1998 )
[…] Murphy 536 S.W.2d at 32[1],

    Here, Intervenor complains that the trial court erroneously applied the law. Specifically, she maintains that the trial court erred in “basing its judgment on and restricting [Intervenor’s] visitation periods relying on Herndon v. Tuhey, 857 S.W.2d 203 (Mo.banc 1993) because the facts in this case are distinguishable.” 2 We agree.

    The ordering of grandparent visitation is authorized by § 452.402. In pertinent part, § 452.402 provides:

    “1. The court may grant reasonable visitation rights to the grandparents of the child_ The court may grant grandparent visitation when:
    “(1) The parents of the child have filed for a dissolution of their marriage. A grandparent shall have the right to intervene in any dissolution action solely on the issue of visitation rights. Grandparents shall also have the right to file a motion to modify the original decree of dissolution to seek visitation when such rights have been denied to them;
    *949“(2) One parent of the child is deceased and the surviving parent denies reasonable visitation rights; or
    “(3) A grandparent is unreasonably denied visitation with the child for a period exceeding ninety days.
    “2. Visitation may only be ordered when the court finds such visitation to be in the best interests of the child. The court may order reasonable conditions or restrictions....”