state-of-missouri-ex-rel-arnie-c-dienoff-v-patricia-galkowski-st ( 2014 )
[…] governing election contests and the letter of the law is the limit of its power.” State ex rel.
    Bushmeyer v. Cahill, 
    575 S.W.2d 229
    , 232 (Mo.App.1978) (quotation omitted). “The relief a
    court may grant is limited to that specifically authorized by statute.” Bd. of Election Com’rs of
    St. Louis County v. Knipp, 
    784 S.W.2d 797
    , 798 (Mo. banc 1990).
    In an apparent effort to ground his claim in statutory authority, Mr. Dienoff argued that
    Proposition Lifesavers violated Section 116.025, which requires that summary statements for all
    statewide ballot measures constitute “true and impartial statements of the effect of a vote for and
    against the measure in language neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice
    for or against the proposed measure.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 116.025; see also Billington v. Carnahan,
    
    380 S.W.3d 586
    , 591–92 (Mo.App.W.D. 2012). Section 116.190 permits a Missouri citizen to
    challenge an initiative petition on the basis that its ballot title or fiscal note is insufficient or
    unfair. Mo. Rev.