state-of-missouri-ex-rel-arnie-c-dienoff-v-patricia-galkowski-st ( 2014 )
[…] The Board of Directors believes that authorization of an additional eleven cent
    ($0.11) tax levy per one hundred dollars of assessed valuation, is necessary to
    address the future operating and capital requirements of St. Charles County
    Ambulance District, and is in the best interest of those served by the St.
    Charles County Ambulance District. Accordingly, the Board shall commence
    the taking of the necessary steps to seek a corresponding tax increase on the
    April 8, 2014 Ballot.
    9
    2014 ballot. Section 115.281 requires the election authority to print and make available absentee
    ballots “not later than the sixth Tuesday prior to each election, or within fourteen days after
    candidates’ names or questions are certified. . . .” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 115.281.1. “No court shall
    have the authority to order an individual or issue be placed on the ballot less than six weeks
    before the date of the election. . . .” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 115.125.2. If, as occurred in this case, a