STATE OF MISSOURI v. KELLY ANN BURY, Defendant-Respondent. , 2014 Mo. App. LEXIS 329 ( 2014 )
[…] against him by [a] second state." State v. Overton, 
    261 S.W.3d 654
    , 659 (Mo.
    App. S.D. 2008) (quoting State v. Lybarger, 
    165 S.W.3d 180
    , 184 (Mo. App.
    W.D. 2005)). It was enacted because "charges outstanding against a prisoner,
    detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and
    difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in other
    jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner
    treatment and rehabilitation." § 217.490. Thus, the purpose of the IAD "is to
    encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of charges outstanding against
    a prisoner and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based
    on untried indictments, informations, or complaints." 
    Woods, 259 S.W.3d at 555
    .
    As pertinent to the present case, the IAD provides as follows:
    Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
    penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever