• CINDY SILLYMAN,                           )
[…] dismissing her petition for failure to file an adequate health care affidavit as
    required by Section 538.225. In the argument section of her brief, Sillyman
    concedes the affidavits themselves did not provide the information required by
    Section 538.225.3—the name, address, and qualifications of the health care
    provider who provided the expert opinion—but suggests dismissal of this action
    would not further the purpose of the statute. This argument is without merit.
    Resolution of Sillyman's claim requires examination of the language of the
    statute. Section 538.225 provides in pertinent part that:
    1.     In any action against a health care provider for damages for
    personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or
    failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or the
    plaintiff's attorney shall file an affidavit with the court
    stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a
    4
    legally qualified health care provider which states that the
    defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a
    reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would
    have under similar circumstances and that such failure to
    use such reasonable care directly caused or directly
    contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.
    ...
    3.      The affidavit shall state the name, address, and qualifications
    of such health care providers to offer such opinion.
    ...
    6.      If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the
    court shall, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action
    against such moving party without prejudice.
    § 538.225. "This Court's task in statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of
    the legislature from the language used." 
    Spradling, 313 S.W.3d at 686
    . "Where
    the statute's language is unambiguous, there is no place for statutory
    construction." State ex rel.