289 S.W.3d 282 (2009) STATE of Missouri, Respondent,
[…] Id.
At trial, the State sought to admit exhibits 39 through 45, which were photographs of the autopsy, as non-testimonial[3] business records, and the court *295 admitted them on this basis. Business records, if properly identified, are admissible. State v. Weaver, 912 S.W.2d 499, 517 (Mo. banc 1995). Section 490.670 provides that "[t]he term business shall include every kind of business, profession, occupation, calling or operation of institutions, whether carried on for profit or not." Section 490.680 states:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.