289 S.W.3d 282 (2009) STATE of Missouri, Respondent,
[…] Then you will find the defendant guilty under Count I of murder in the second degree.
(Emphasis added.)
Tillman argues that the addition of "or through blunt force trauma" excused the State from proving what it charged: that he strangled the victim. He claims that he was not given adequate notice of the charges against him. He also states that the State used a surprise tactic and changed the charge after evidence of blunt force trauma was presented.
The verdict director did not submit a "new and distinct offense" from the offense alleged in the indictment. Glass, 136 S.W.3d at 520. Section 565.021 provides in relevant part:
1. A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if he:
(1) Knowingly causes the death of another person or, with the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, causes the death of another person[.]
Both the indictment and the verdict director alleged or required a finding that Tillman knowingly caused the victim's death. See State v.