TAMBRA LESTER v. DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES, FAMILY SUPPORT DIVISION, Respondent-Respondent. , 2014 Mo. App. LEXIS 40 ( 2014 )
[…] weight bearing as tolerated. Although Claimant testified that she could no longer work
    due to swelling of her ankle and calf, the Director found Dr. Ruble’s medical opinion and
    treatment records more persuasive. See Chrismer v. Missouri State Div. of Family
    Services, 
    816 S.W.2d 696
    , 700 (Mo. App. 1991) (“[t]he Division Director, as the
    determiner of facts, is not required to accept as true each and every statement of
    appellant”); see, e.g., Rader v. Missouri State Div. of Family Services, 
    810 S.W.2d 346
    ,
    6
    Section 208.080 specifically provides that “[t]he director shall clearly state the
    reasons for his decision and shall include a statement of findings of fact and conclusions
    of law pertinent to the questions in issue.” § 208.080.7 RSMo (2000). Similarly,
    Missouri regulations require “a statement of Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law”
    that must be based on the Missouri rules of evidence as applied to civil cases. 13 C.S.R.
    § 40-2.160(5)(G) dated 6/30/04.
    12
    348 (Mo.