TAMBRA LESTER v. DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES, FAMILY SUPPORT DIVISION, Respondent-Respondent. , 2014 Mo. App. LEXIS 40 ( 2014 )
[…] performing those tasks.5 For the following reasons, this argument also fails.
    The applicable regulation is 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(f). There are federal cases
    which require the fact-finder to make specific factual findings in applying the regulation.
    See, e.g., Groeper v. Sullivan, 
    932 F.2d 1234
    , 1238-39 (8th Cir. 1991). Claimant does not
    cite any federal statute or regulation, however, which requires a state fact-finder to make
    the same specific findings. In Missouri, the standards for a written decision in MO
    HealthNet proceedings are discussed in §§ 208.080 and 536.090 RSMo (2000). With
    respect to findings, § 536.090 provides, in relevant part:
    Every decision and order in a contested case shall be in writing, and,
    except in default cases or cases disposed of by stipulation, consent order
    or agreed settlement, the decision, including orders refusing licenses, shall
    include or be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law.
    The findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law
    4
    In step 3, the Director found that Claimant’s impairments did not meet or equal
    any Social Security listing for disability. Claimant does not argue the Director erred in
    determining her impairments – her spinal condition, leg and ankle injury, and depression