PATRICIA BRECKENRIDGE, Chief Judge. A jury convicted Andre Carter of one count of statutory sodomy in the first degree, § 566.062, RSMo 1994.
[…] Mr. Carter was sentenced to four consecutive sentences of five years each, but execution of the sentences was suspended and he was placed on probation for five years with special conditions. Pursuant to those conditions, he was to undergo sex abuse counseling, and was to have no contact with the victim or the victim’s mother except with the mother’s consent. The trial court denied Mr. Carter’s motion to exclude evidence of these convictions and sentences on the basis that § 566.025 allows the State to present evidence that the defendant has committed other crimes involving victims under the age of 14. Specifically, § 566.025 provides as follows:
In prosecutions under chapter 566 or 568 involving a victim under fourteen years of age, whether or not age is an element of the crime for which the defendant is on trial, evidence that the defendant has committed other charged or uncharged crimes involving victims under fourteen years of age shall be admissible for the purpose of showing the propensity of the defendant to commit the crime or crimes with which he is charged, provided that such evidence involves acts that occurred within ten
*143 years before or after the act or acts for which the defendant is being tried.At trial, the State mentioned Mr. Carter’s prior convictions in its opening statement.