Organization of Tipton Rural Fire Protection District v. Objectors ( 2000 )
[…] Prior to the 1997 amendment, § 321.300, RSMo 1994, read, in pertinent part:

    2. The boundaries may be changed as follows:
    (1) Seventy-five percent of the owners of any territory or tract of land near or adjacent to a fire protection district who own not less than fifty percent of the real estate in such territory or tract of land and not located within only a part of any municipality or another fire protection district may file with the board a petition in writing praying that such real property by included within the district[.] (Emphasis added.)

    After the 1997 amendment § 321.300 reads:

    2. The boundaries may be changes as follows:
    (1) Twenty-five percent of the number of voters who voted in the most recent gubernatorial election in the area to be annexed may file with the board a petition in writing praying that such real property be included within the district[J

    The Tipton Fire District argues that prior to the 1997 revision, § 321.300.2(1) expressly precluded individuals that were part of an existing fire protection district from petitioning to change their boundaries to be a part of an adjacent fire district.