In the Interest of: O.J.B., Juvenile Officer v. E.B. and T.B. ( 2014 )
[…] December 20, 2011. Parents‟ fourth point on appeal also argues pre-adjudication matters and
    alleges that “what evidence was used to bring the case was manufactured, fabricated,
    misrepresented and engineered to be destructive to the appellants . . . by fabricating a false
    jurisdiction for the court.”
    “Generally, the validity of a judgment can only be attacked by direct appeal, not by
    collateral attack.” Reid v. Steelman, 
    210 S.W.3d 273
    , 282 (Mo. App. 2006). “The need for
    certainty and finality of judgments compels this rule.” 
    Id. Section 211.261,
    RSMo 2000,
    provides that “[a]n appeal shall be allowed to a parent from any final judgment, order or decree
    made under the provisions of this chapter which adversely affects him.” The appeal “shall be
    filed within thirty days after the final judgment, order or decree has been entered[.]” § 211.261.
    Parents did not appeal the January 20, 2012 judgment.2 If Parents were to attempt to directly
    2
    We note that, although the adjudication occurred on December 20, 2011, the adjudication order was not