State v. Holmquest , 2007 Mo. App. LEXIS 1678 ( 2007 )
[…] The trial court interjected and clarified that the jury was permitted to consider these matters in its assessment of Veronica’s credi*452bility when she was called to testify, and the prosecutor reemphasized the court’s clarification in his later questions. The court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the questions. Point III is denied.

    Conclusion

    For all of the foregoing reasons, the judgment is affirmed.

    LOWENSTEIN and HARDWICK, JJ„ concur.

    . All statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri, 2000.

    . Section 562.041 provides:

    1. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when
    (1) The statute defining the offense makes him so responsible; or
    (2) Either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to commit the offense.
    2. However, a person is not so responsible if:
    (1) He is the victim of the offense committed or attempted;
    (2) The offense is so defined that his conduct was necessarily incident to the commission or attempt to commit the offense. If his conduct constitutes a related but separate offense, he is criminally responsible for that offense but not for the conduct or offense committed or attempted by the other person;
    (3) Before the commission of the offense he abandons his purpose and gives timely warning to law enforcement authorities or otherwise makes proper effort to prevent the commission of the offense.
    3. The defense provided by subdivision (3) of subsection 2 is an affirmative defense.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. WD 66552

Citation Numbers: 243 S.W.3d 444, 2007 Mo. App. LEXIS 1678, 2007 WL 4300564

Judges: Hardwick, Lowenstein, Smart

Filed Date: 12/11/2007

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024