E.D.2001). “[E]vidence is clear and convincing when it ‘instantly tilts the scales in the affirmative when weighed against the evidence in opposition, and the fact finder’s mind is left with an abiding conviction that the evidence is true.’ ” Id. at 419 (Teitelman, J., concurring)(quoting In re T.S., 925 S.W.2d 486, 488 (Mo.App. E.D.1996)). Furthermore, “substantial evidence,” as used in Murphy v. Carron, means clear, cogent, and convincing evidence when that standard of proof applies. Id. (Teitelman, J., concurring)(quoting In re O’Brien, 600 S.W.2d 695, 698 (Mo.App. W.D.1980)).
Section 210.110(12) RSMo. (Supp.2009) defines “neglect” as the “failure to provide, by those responsible for the care, custody, and control of the child, the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, nutrition or medical, surgical, or any other care necessary for the child’s well-being[.]” Thus, the juvenile officer had the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Mother failed to provide care necessary for her child’s well-being. The juvenile officer failed to meet this burden.