•                                      In the
[…] legislature was aware of the possibility that political subdivisions could fall
    out of the provisions of a statute if they lost population. To remedy this problem they
    crafted a protection for one, and only one, subdivision. A review of the legislative
    history reveals that they edited boarder language that would have offered a universal
    protection to language protecting only one type of subdivision. As such, we find that
    applying the rule of expressio unius est exclusion alterius is warranted in this case.
    When the legislature expressly stated that it was amending section 1.100 to address the
    fear that St. Louis City would fall out of the control of statutes in the event that it lost
    population, it is clear that the legislature did not believe the language "as well as those in
    that category at the time the law was passed" already grandfathered political subdivisions.
    This Court is to presume the legislature did not insert superfluous language and
    there is no reasonable explanation for the legislature amending section 1.100.2 to
    expressly provide for population grandfathering in St.