•                                      In the
[…] a statute, considered in isolation, is ambiguous, but whether the statute itself is
    ambiguous." Cook v. Newman, 
    142 S.W.3d 880
    , 886 (Mo. App. W.D. 2004) (en banc).
    "Thus, the meaning of a particular word in a statute must be considered in the context of
    the entire statute in which it appears."     
    Id. We find
    that the statute is clear and
    unambiguous that only a city not within a county remains under the governance of a
    statute despite a loss in population. As to all other political subdivisions of the state,
    section 1.100 does not speak to a loss in population. Although one could possibly argue
    that the phrase "as well as those in that category at the time the law was passed" is
    ambiguous in isolation, its placement within the entire statute which otherwise creates a
    grandfathering provision based on loss of population for one particular type of political
    subdivision clarifies its intent.