•                                      In the
[…] implemented by the Commission for the ISRS scheme, as of August 28, 2003, water
    utilities would be able to apply for an ISRS to recoup costs of infrastructure replacement.
    As such, it does not act as a grandfathering clause forever allowing ISRSs to be collected
    by MAWC in St. Louis County.
    B.
    MWAC's second argument contends that, in the event that section 393.1003 is not
    found to have a "snapshot test," the County should still be grandfathered into the statute
    by application of section 1.100.        Section 1.100 is a general statute governing
    determination of population to be applied by other statutory provisions. Section 1.100.1
    provides, in pertinent part:
    The population of any political subdivision of the state for the
    purpose of representation or other matters . . . is determined on the
    basis of the last previous decennial census of the United States. For
    the purposes of this section the effective date of . . . each succeeding
    decennial census of the United States is July first of each tenth year
    after 1961.
    (emphasis added). Counties are political subdivisions of the State. Mo. Const. art. VI §
    1. When the General Assembly passed section 393.1003.1, St. Louis County met all the
    statutory requirements but, as a result of the 2010 U.S. Census, the County's population
    15