State v. Taylor , 2012 Mo. App. LEXIS 999 ( 2012 )
[…] . On its sentence and judgment form, the trial court checked the boxes to sentence Defendant as a "prior offender” and "persistent offender” pursuant to Section 558.016 and a "prior drug offender” and "persistent drug offender” pursuant to Section 195.285.

    Defendant claims that the court erred in finding him a "prior and persistent felony offender.” However, Section 558.016 does not use the term "prior and persistent felony offender.” Rather, Section 558.016 defines the separate terms "prior offender” and "persistent offender.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 558.016. Section 558.016 defines a "prior offender” as: "one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one felony.” § 558.016.2. Section 558.016 defines a "persistent offender” as: “one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more felonies committed at different times.” § 558.016.3. When a defendant meets the criteria for both designations, he is often referred to as a "pri- or and persistent offender” See, e.g., State v. Gibbs, 306 S.W.3d 178, 183 (Mo.App. E.D. 2010).