Wright v. Director of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] The Wrights do not refer us to any legal authority, nor have we found any, that supports the circuit court’s concurrent or exclusive authority to order the Department to issue a salvage title. The Wrights refer to section 536.150 (uncontested administrative decisions that are not subject to administrative or other judicial review) for support that the circuit court had the authority to review the initial decision of the Department. However, contrary to the Wrights’ claim, section 536.150 by its terms is limited to “[w]hen any administrative officer or body ... shall have rendered a decision which is not subject to administrative review ... and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision[.]” By the express provisions of sections 621.050.1 and 621.189, a decision of the Director is subject to administrative review by the Administrative Hearing Commission “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law,” and final decisions of the Administrative Hearing Commission arising under section