Wright v. Director of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] The Wrights do not refer us to any authority to the contrary.

    . See State ex rel. Lohman v. Latimer, 4 S.W.3d 560 (Mo.App.S.D.1999); Rees Oil Co. v. Director of Revenue, 992 S.W.2d 354, 364 (Mo.App.W.D.1999).

    . At oral argument, counsel for the Wrights also advanced the argument that section 536.100(2), RSMo Cum.Supp.2006, authorized the Wrights to "waive independent review by the board and instead file a petition in the circuit court for the de novo review of the agency’s decision.” This argument also fails because the clause referenced by counsel is expressly limited to “cases ... where the law provides for an independent review of an agency’s decision by a board other than the administrative hearing commission and further provides for a de novo review of the board’s