PATRICIA L. COHEN, Judge. Introduction
[…] Id. “The first step requires a determination of whether the claim of error facially establishes substantial grounds for believing that manifest injustice or miscarriage of justice has resulted.” Id. (quotation omitted). “All prejudicial error, however, is not plain error, and plain errors are those which are evident, obvious, and clear.” Id. (quotation omitted). “If plain error is found, the court then must proceed to the second step and determine whether the claimed error resulted in manifest injustice or a miscarriage of justice.” Id. at 607-08 (quotation omitted).“Section 491.075 provides a hearsay exception in child sexual abuse cases....” State v. Gaines, 316 S.W.3d 440, 449 (Mo.App. W.D.2010). Section 491.075.1 provides:
A statement made by a child under the age of fourteen ... relating to an offense under chapter 565, 566, 568 or 573, performed by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (2)(a) The child ... testifies at the proceedings....
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 491.075.1.
1 “To determine the reliability of a child’s out-of-court statements for purposes of Section 491.075, Missouri courts look to the totality of the circumstances.” State v. Thompson, 341 S.WM 723, 729 (Mo.App. E.D.2011).