Valentine v. Valentine ( 2013 )
[…] Wife admitted she had received a DWI and testified that as a result she hardly drank at all any more. She testified that she drank a few beers during the week, but would not have even two beers if she was driving. She testified that Husband also drank a similar amount. The record on its face does not support Father’s contention of an alcohol problem sufficient to affect custody, and thus it was not error for the trial court to *29not discuss it. See Rosito, 268 S.W.3d at 416.

    Similarly, the record does not support Husband’s allegation that Wife was abusive 8 to the minor children. Section 210.110(1) RSMo (Cum.Supp.2011) defines abuse as “any physical injury, sexual abuse, or emotional abuse inflicted on a child other than by accidental means by those responsible for the child’s care, custody, and control, except that discipline including spanking, administered in a reasonable manner, shall not be construed to be abuse.”