*265 court decisions have held that a pharmacy meets the statutory definition.3 2. Honeycutt also argues that her claim against the Pharmacy was not subject to § 538.225.1’s affidavit requirement because the Pharmacy did not provide “health care services” to her. Specifically, Honeycutt argues that she was not in a health-care provider/patient relationship with the Pharmacy because she did not select the Pharmacy to provide her with medications, and because she had no direct contact with the Pharmacy in the course of her medical treatment.
“Health care services” are defined in § 538.205(5) as the “services that a health care provider renders to a patient in the ordinary course of the health care provider’s profession.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, to decide whether § 538.225.1’s affidavit requirement was triggered, we must “determine if the relationship between [the Pharmacy] and [Honeycutt] is one of health care provider and patient.” Devitre v. Orthopedic Ctr. of St.