STATE OF MISSOURI ex rel. CHOCTAW NATION OF OKLAHOMA, Relator v. HONORABLE SCOTT S. SIFFERMAN, ASSOCIATE CIRCUIT JUDGE ( 2021 )
[…] (Mo. banc 2009), “jurisdiction” in this
    context should be read “authority.” See State ex rel. Country Mutual Insurance Co. v. May, 
    620 S.W.3d 96
    , 98 n.3 (Mo. banc 2021) (“Whether a circuit court has the power to act as intended within the exercise of
    its personal and subject matter jurisdiction is an issue of circuit court authority.”); and In the Matter of
    B.R.R., 
    487 S.W.3d 515
    , 518 & n.3 (Mo.App. S.D. 2016) (“the granting of relief not authorized by statute
    is not jurisdictional in nature”).
    6
    In this protective custody proceeding, section 211.031, RSMo Cum.Supp. 2021,
    provides in relevant part:
    1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the juvenile court . . .
    shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
    (1) Involving any child who may be a resident of or found within the
    county and who is alleged to be in need of care and treatment because:
    (a) The parents, or other persons legally responsible for the care and
    support of the child, neglect or refuse to provide proper support, education
    which is required by law, medical, surgical or other care necessary for his
    or her well-being . . . ;
    (b) The child is otherwise without proper care, custody or support; [and]
    ....
    (4) For the adoption of a person . . . .
    Nothing in these express powers or other express powers referenced by
    Respondent authorizes Respondent to interfere in the Children’s Division’s
    administrative review of a nonfinal administrative recommendation for adoption, and