STATE OF MISSOURI ex rel. CHOCTAW NATION OF OKLAHOMA, Relator v. HONORABLE SCOTT S. SIFFERMAN, ASSOCIATE CIRCUIT JUDGE ( 2021 )
[…] and compel the Children’s Division to reach or adhere to a particular recommendation. 7
    We make our preliminary writ permanent, and further direct Respondent to refrain
    from taking further action in the internal administrative processes of the Children’s
    Division except as authorized by law.
    Nancy Steffen Rahmeyer, J. – Opinion Author
    Gary W. Lynch, C.J., – Concurs
    Mary W. Sheffield, P.J. – Concurs
    7
    Respondent contends that he is authorized to review the Children’s Division’s nonfinal administrative
    recommendation under section 536.150, RSMo 2016. Section 536.150.1 in relevant part provides:
    When any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by
    statute or by municipal charter or ordinance shall have rendered a decision which is not
    subject to administrative review, determining the legal rights, duties or privileges of any
    person, . . . and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such
    decision, such decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus,
    prohibition or other appropriate action . . . ; and the court shall render judgment
    accordingly, and may order the administrative officer or body to take such further action
    as it may be proper to require; but the court shall not substitute its discretion for
    discretion legally vested in such administrative officer or body . . . .
    Section 536.150 does not apply in this proceeding as we currently do not have a decision which is
    not subject to administrative review or determines the legal rights, duties or privileges of any person.
    Furthermore, if a final Children’s Division recommendation for adoption were subject to review
    by the juvenile court under section 536.150, the statute prohibits the reviewing court from “substitut[ing] its