STATE OF MISSOURI v. RAYAN M. ALQABBAA ( 2016 )
[…] of those applications were denied. This appeal followed.
    In its sole point relied on, the State asserts the trial court erred in dismissing Case Two
    because the trial court improperly relied on the judgment of dismissal with prejudice in Case
    One, which was in fact a nullity.
    3
    Standard of Review
    Whether the trial court in Case Two could appropriately rely upon the judgment of the
    trial court in Case One as a dismissal with prejudice is a question of law we review de novo.
    State v. March, 
    130 S.W.3d 746
    , 748 (Mo.App. E.D. 2004).
    Analysis
    Section 56.087, RSMo Cum.Supp. (2006) is central to the resolution of the issue before
    us and states:
    1. The prosecuting or circuit attorney has the power, in his or her
    discretion, to dismiss a complaint, information, or indictment, or any count or
    counts thereof, and in order to exercise that power it is not necessary for the
    prosecutor or circuit attorney to obtain the consent of the court. The dismissal
    may be made orally by the prosecuting or circuit attorney in open court, or by a
    written statement of the dismissal signed by the prosecuting or circuit attorney
    and filed with the clerk of court.
    2. A dismissal filed by the prosecuting or circuit attorney prior to the time
    double jeopardy has attached is without prejudice. A dismissal filed by the
    prosecuting or circuit attorney after double jeopardy has attached is with
    prejudice, unless the criminal defendant has consented to having the case
    dismissed without prejudice.
    3. A dismissal without prejudice means that the prosecutor or circuit
    attorney has complete discretion to refile the case, as long as it is refiled within
    the time specified by the applicable statute of limitations. A dismissal with
    prejudice means that the prosecutor or circuit attorney cannot refile the case.
    4. For the purposes of this section, double jeopardy attaches in a jury trial
    when the jury has been impaneled and sworn. It attaches in a court-tried case
    when the court begins to hear evidence.
    In State v. Honeycutt, 
    96 S.W.3d 85
    , 89 (Mo. banc 2003), our supreme court explained
    the rationale for a prosecutor’s authority to dismiss charges without prejudice absent the consent
    of the court:
    4