Daniel J. Alabach v. Lisa A. Alabach , 485 S.W.3d 386 ( 2016 )
[…] On December 15, 2015 the Missouri Court of Appeals, Eastern District, entered its Per Curiam
    Opinion in ED101983 affirming the Amended Judgment/Order and Decree of Dissolution except
    for the trial court's division of a certain SEP account and an e*Trade account, which it remanded.
    2
    All statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri (RSMo) 2000 as supplemented,
    unless otherwise indicated.
    2
    the financial history of the parties since the dissolution judgment that was being appealed was
    granted and the judgment should be reversed. We agree.
    Section 452.355 specifically authorizes a trial court to award attorney fees which arise
    out of a dissolution proceeding. Section 452.355.1 provides in pertinent part:
    Unless otherwise indicated, the court from time to time after considering all
    relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties, the merits of the
    case and the actions of the parties during the pendency of the action, may order a
    party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or
    defending any proceeding pursuant to sections 452.300 to 452.415 and for
    attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior
    to the commencement of the proceeding and after entry of a final judgment.
    The party requesting an award of attorney's fees has the burden of proving entitlement to such
    award. Andrews v. Andrews, 
    290 S.W.3d 783
    , 787 (Mo. App. E.D. 2009) (citing Davis v.
    Schmidt, 
    210 S.W.3d 494
    , 512 (Mo. App. W.D. 2007)). “In determining the propriety of an