Id. at 632.3 for a penalty in an amount up to three times the annual premium the employer would have paid had such employer been insured or up to fifty thousand dollars, whichever amount is greater.”
Id. (Emphasis added.)The procedure for filing a complaint and for investigating and prosecuting filed complaints, of fraud or noncompliance associated with the workers’ compensation law, is delineated by section 287.128. Section 287.128.10 provides: There is hereby established in the division of worker’s compensation a fraud and noncompliance administrative unit responsible for investigating incidences of fraud and failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter. Section 287.128.8 provides (with emphasis added): Any person may file a complaint alleging fraud or noncompliance with this chapter with a legal advisor in the division of workers’ compensation. The legal advisor shall refer the complaint to the fraud and noncompliance unit within the division. The unit shall investigate all complaints and present any finding of fraud or noncompliance to the director, who may refer the file to the attorney general. The attorney general may prosecute any fraud or noncompliance associated with this chapter. All costs incurred by the attorney general associated with any investigation and prosecution pursuant to this subsection shall be paid out of the workers’ compensation fund. Any fines or penalties levied and received as a result of any prosecution under this section shall be paid to the workers’ compensation fund. Any restitution ordered as a part of the judgment shall be paid to the person or persons who were defrauded. Finally, the time frame within which the prosecution of a violation of section 287.128 can be commenced is set forth in section 287.128.11 which provides (with emphasis added): Any prosecution for a violation of the provisions of this section or section 287.129 shall be commenced within three years after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is not a party to the offense. As used in this subsection, the term “person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party” shall mean the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction to prosecute the action.