Dollard v. Depositors Insurance Co. ( 2002 )
[…] No additional premium was charged for the replacement cost coverage.

    The Dollards concede that the policy language is unambiguous and that Depositors has correctly conditioned payment of additional money upon actual repair or replacement if the policy language cited is enforceable. They contend, however, that § 379.150 prohibits the enforcement of this policy provision and that Depositors must pay immediately the cost of repair or replacement without regard to whether the Dollards have repaired or replaced the property or ever intend to do so.

    Section 379.150, RSMo,[3] provides as follows:

    Whenever there is a partial destruction or damage to property covered by insurance, it shall be the duty of the party writing the policies to pay the assured a sum of money equal to the damage done to the property, or repair the same to the extent of such damage, not exceeding the amount written in the policy, so that said property shall be in as good condition as before the fire, at the option of the insured. (Emphasis added).

    The present dispute hinges upon the interpretation of the bold-faced passage.