Boone County Fire Protection District v. City of Columbia, Missouri and County of Boone, Missouri ( 2021 )
[…] 7
    and empowered' to manage[.]". Absent authorization from section 321.320.2, BCFPD has
    no authority to enforce its own ordinances in the subject areas.
    After the briefing in this case was complete, the Missouri Supreme Court held H.B.
    1446, which includes the amendments to section 321.320, to be unconstitutional and
    unenforceable because the passage of H.B. 1446 violated Missouri's single subject rule.
    City of De Soto v. Parson, 
    625 S.W.3d 412
    , 415 (Mo. banc 2021).4 Therefore, the language
    of section 321.320 is returned to the version of the statute prior to the amendments
    contained in H.B. 1446, which provided:
    If any property, located within the boundaries of a fire protection district, is
    included within a city having a population of forty thousand inhabitants or
    more, which city is not wholly within the fire protection district, and which
    city maintains a city fire department, the property is excluded from the fire
    protection district.
    This is the version of the statute the City and BCFPD were operating under prior to 2018,
    when they reached multiple agreements giving BCFPD the authority to provide some fire
    protection services within the City limits in the subject areas. Fire protection districts