Boone County Fire Protection District v. City of Columbia, Missouri and County of Boone, Missouri ( 2021 )
[…] apparatus, and see to it that all persons belonging to the fire department perform the duties
    required of them by law and ordinance." Columbia, Mo., Code Section 9-37(a) (1964).
    During the 2018 regular session, the Missouri Legislature passed H.B. 1446, which
    amended section 321.320. H.B. 1446 included an emergency clause making it effective
    immediately upon the Governor's signature. H.B. 1446 was signed by the Governor on
    June 1, 2018 and became effective on that date. Prior to the amendment, section 321.320
    provided in toto:
    If any property, located within the boundaries of a fire protection district, is
    included within a city having a population of forty thousand inhabitants or
    more, which city is not wholly within the fire protection district, and which
    city maintains a city fire department, the property is excluded from the fire
    protection district.
    H.B. 1446 amended section 321.320, making the language above a separate subsection 1
    and added at the beginning of this subsection new language stating, "Except as otherwise
    3
    provided in this section," and further added four new subsections following the subsection