State v. Longo , 1990 Mo. App. LEXIS 603 ( 1990 )
[…] C.C. then asked if he were gay to which he replied "I don't know, I am confused."

    The trial court overruled the motion to disqualify the prosecuting attorney's office but sustained the motion to disqualify C.C. as a witness. The rationale behind the trial court's decision to disqualify C.C. as a witness was that the attorney-client privilege applied.[2] This appeal followed.

    The attorney-client privilege dates back to the reign of Elizabeth I of England and *815 is, therefore, the oldest of the privileges for confidential communications.[3]See 8 Wigmore, Evidence § 2290 (McNaughton Rev.1961). In Missouri, this common law privilege has been codified. RSMo § 491.060 (1986). RSMo § 491.060 provides, in part:

    Persons incompetent to testify—Exceptions, children in certain cases.—The following persons shall be incompetent to testify: ...
    (3) An attorney, concerning any communication made to him by his client in that relation, or his advice thereon, without the consent of such client;

    This section has been construed to be declaratory of the common law rule without limiting or diminishing the common law rule. State ex rel. Great American Insurance Co. v. Smith, 574 S.W.2d 379, 382 (Mo. banc 1978).