Evita Tolu v. James Reid, Ph.D., James Reid, Ph.D., LLC, Jennifer Webbe Van Luven, Fitzgibbons Psychological Associates, and Elaine Pudlowski ( 2021 )
[…] part, as follows:
    Any order under this Rule 60.01(a) may be made only on motion for good
    cause shown, upon notice to the person against whom the order is sought and
    to all other parties.
    (Emphasis added.) The necessity of a motion as an express condition to entry of a Rule
    60.01(a) order is consistent with the fact that Rule 60.01 is an authorized means for
    conducting discovery whereby one party asks another party to submit to a physical or
    mental examination by a privately retained expert. Jensen, 671 S.W.2d at 333 (noting that
    Rule 60.01 is essentially a part of the discovery process). This conclusion is reinforced by
    section 510.040, which similarly provides that:
    In an action in which the mental or physical condition of a party is in
    controversy, the court in which the action is pending may order him to submit
    to a physical or mental examination by a physician, chosen by the party
    requesting the examination. The order may be made only on motion for
    good cause shown and upon notice to the party to be examined.... Such
    physician shall be deemed the witness of the party procuring the
    examination unless called as a witness in court by the opposing party... .
    (Emphasis added.) Neither Rule 60.01(a)(3) nor section 510.040 contemplate, or authorize
    a court to enter, an order requiring a party to submit to a physical or mental examination
    conducted by someone who will be serving as the court's independent fact-finding expert.
    The family court's Psychological Evaluation Order did not grant any pending Rule
    60.01(a)(3) motion, and did not require submission to a psychological evaluation with Dr.