Renfro v. Director of Revenue, State , 1996 Mo. App. LEXIS 1450 ( 1996 )
[…] Section 302.505.1 reads:

    The department shall suspend or revoke the license of any person upon its determination that the person was arrested upon probable cause to believe he was driving a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath was ten-hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood, based on the definition of alcohol concentration in section 302.500.

    [2] Gelsheimer involved a revocation of a driver's license pursuant to § 577.041 for failure to submit to a chemical test. The appellate court noted that § 577.041 does not require the arresting officer to have reasonable grounds before he makes the initial stop. 845 S.W.2d at 108. That statute requires "[t]hat the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the arrested person was driving ... while in an intoxicated condition." By comparison, § 302.505.1, under consideration in this case, requires that the person "was arrested upon probable cause to believe he was driving" with an alcohol concentration of .10% or more.