Randy Spalding v. Stewart title Guaranty Company ( 2014 )
[…] Stewart Title's letter of July 3, 2007.
    To the extent that Stewart Title argues that the statute of limitation began to run at the
    moment that SLC learned of the possible title defect because that is when damages were capable
    of ascertainment,2 that argument also fails. The mere existence of a possible title defect did not
    give rise to any cause of action against Stewart Title in this case. The title insurance policy at
    issue did not guarantee SLC good title or protect SLC against potential claims. Rather, the
    2
    Section 516.100, RSMo 2000, provides:
    Civil actions, other than those for the recovery of real property, can only be commenced
    within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes of action shall have
    accrued; provided, that for the purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall
    not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty
    occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and,
    if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered,
    and full and complete relief obtained.
    8
    policy indemnified SLC against "actual monetary loss or damage sustained or incurred by the
    insured claimant who has suffered loss or damage by reason of the matter insured against by the
    policy."