State of Missouri v. Brad J. Julius ( 2014 )
[…] person commits the crime of sexual assault if he has sexual intercourse with another person
    knowing that he does so without that person‟s consent.” (Emphasis added). Defendant relies
    solely on this section‟s use of the term “knowing” in arguing that Instruction No. 5‟s use of the
    phrase “was aware” conflicts with substantive law. While § 556.040 uses the term “knowing,”
    Defendant overlooks the preliminary provisions of Missouri‟s Criminal Code applicable to
    § 556.040, which define “knowledge” as articulated in § 562.016. That section provides, “A
    person „acts knowingly‟, or with knowledge . . . when he is aware of the nature of his conduct . .
    . or . . . when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause that result.” (Emphasis
    added). Because the code defines “knowledge” to be synonymous with a defendant‟s awareness
    of his conduct, it cannot be said that Instruction No. 5 conflicts with substantive law. Under