Rebecca J. Davison v. Dairy Farmers of America, Inc. , 2014 Mo. App. LEXIS 1085 ( 2014 )
[…] MHRA claims "shall be filed within ninety days from the date of the commission's
    notification letter to the individual but no later than two years after the alleged cause
    occurred or its reasonable discovery by the alleged injured party." Section 213.111.1. It
    is undisputed that Davison's initial lawsuit was timely filed under this statute, but that
    barring application of the savings statute, her re-filed lawsuit was not timely filed.
    Davison contends that the savings statute permitted her to re-file her lawsuit
    within one year of its voluntary dismissal. Section 516.230 provides in pertinent part
    that:
    If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively
    prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a
    nonsuit . . . such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time,
    within one year after such nonsuit suffered . . . .
    "The term 'nonsuit,' as used in section 516.230, includes a voluntary dismissal without
    prejudice of an action by a plaintiff." Garoutte v. Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. of Lawrence
    Cnty., 
    823 S.W.2d 526
    , 530 (Mo. App. S.D. 1992). There is no dispute that Davison's
    3