Rebecca J. Davison v. Dairy Farmers of America, Inc. , 2014 Mo. App. LEXIS 1085 ( 2014 )
[…] prior to the voluntary dismissal. 
    Id. The Eastern
    District ruled that genuine issues of fact
    regarding the affirmative avoidance of equitable estoppel prevented the entry of summary
    judgment.5 
    Id. at 698.
    In the process, the court acknowledged that "[b]ecause the
    Missouri Human Rights Act contains its own statute of limitations, the Missouri Savings
    Statute, Section 516.230, does not apply." 
    Id. 697 n.2
    (citing 
    Hutcheson, 327 S.W.3d at 622
    ).
    Davison alternatively argues that we should disregard the aforesaid precedent
    because section 213.101 provides that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall be construed
    to accomplish the purposes thereof and any law inconsistent with any provision of this
    chapter shall not apply." Davison argues that even if section 516.230 does not apply to
    other statutory causes of action, it cannot be construed to be inapplicable to MHRA
    pursuant to section 213.101 as the effect would be inconsistent with the express purposes