Rebecca J. Davison v. Dairy Farmers of America, Inc. , 2014 Mo. App. LEXIS 1085 ( 2014 )
[…] Nor is there any
    dispute that Davison's re-filed lawsuit is not barred by the statute of limitations prescribed
    in section 213.111.1 if section 516.230 applied to "save" her MHRA claims. Thus, the
    question we must resolve is purely a question of law: does the savings statute apply to
    claims under the MHRA?
    Davison argues that section 516.230 applies to all civil actions, including statutory
    causes of action. Davison thus argues that section 516.230 applies to MHRA claims,
    even though the statute of limitations for an MHRA claim is not prescribed in sections
    516.010 to 516.370, and is instead prescribed in section 213.111.1. She bases this
    argument on section 516.100 which generally provides that "[c]ivil actions . . . can only
    be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections . . . ."
    Contrary to Davison's argument, however, the Supreme Court has held that section
    516.230 is not applicable to "all" civil actions. "[S]ection 516.230 is not a general
    procedural statute. Its application is limited to causes of action, limitations for which are