Benny L. Bell v. Hamid R. Redjal, M.D., and Orthopaedic Associates of Southeast Missouri, P.C. d/b/a Advanced Orthopedic Specialists , 569 S.W.3d 70 ( 2019 )
[…] 558 S.W.3d 543
    , 550 (Mo. App. E.D. 2018).
    Thus, we defer to a trial court’s evidentiary ruling, we presume the ruling is correct, and we will
    reverse based on evidentiary error only if the court clearly abused its discretion. Koon v.
    Walden, 
    539 S.W.3d 752
    , 761 (Mo. App. E.D. 2017). We also review the trial court’s decision
    to deny a motion for mistrial or a motion for new trial for an abuse of discretion. Palmer v.
    Union Pacific R. Co., 
    311 S.W.3d 843
    , 851 (Mo. App. E.D. 2010).
    3
    All further references to section 537.060 are to RSMo 2000, which is the latest version of the statute. This section
    provides in relevant part:
    When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good
    faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, . . . such
    agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of
    consideration paid, whichever is greater.
    In its sixth point relied on as well as in the argument portion of its brief, Defendant actually refers to its requested
    “setoff.” The Missouri Supreme Court has noted the affirmative defense under section 537.060 is occasionally