Whether a case should be dismissed based on the UMDDL is a question of law we review de novo. State v. James,
552 S.W.3d 590, 595 (Mo. App. W.D. 2018). Whether a defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial was violated is also a question of law we review de novo.
Id. Within 180-daysafter receiving the request and certificate “by the court and the prosecuting attorney or within such additional necessary time as the court may grant, for good cause shown in open court, the offender or his counsel being present, the indictment, information or complaint shall be brought to trial.” § 217.460. “If the indictment, information or complaint is not brought to trial within the period and if the court finds that the offender’s constitutional right to a speedy trial has been denied, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction of such indictment, information, or complaint . . . .”
Id. To triggerthe 180-day time limit, a defendant must show he made a good faith effort and substantially complied with the procedural requirements of the UMDDL. State v. Sharp,
341 S.W.3d 834, 838 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011).