CYNTHIA HARRIS v. ANNA MAE EDGAR, Defendants-Respondents ( 2019 )
[…] Meyer, supra at 890.” The circuit court therefore granted the Motion to Dismiss “with
    leave [for Appellant] to pursue her claim in the probate estate.”
    4
    In her “OBJECTIONS TO PETITION FOR APPROVAL OF STATEMENT OF ACCOUNT AND
    ORDER OF DISTRIBUTION, FINAL STATEMENT OF ACCOUNT AND SCHEDULE OF
    PROPOSED DISTRIBUTION[,]” Appellant claimed that the property transferred to Decedent’s trust via
    beneficiary deeds was transferred in derogation of Appellant’s marital rights and, pursuant to section
    474.150, the beneficiary deeds constituted a gift that, according to that statute, “may be recovered from the
    donee and persons taking from the decedent without adequate consideration and applied to the payment of
    the spouse’s share, as in case of his or her election to take against the will.” Section 474.150.1.
    5
    The circuit court properly treated the Motion to Dismiss as stating conditions
    invoking the doctrine of abatement. See U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Coverdell, 
    483 S.W.3d 390
    ,
    403 (Mo. App.