In the Interest of: R.D.M. , 576 S.W.3d 318 ( 2019 )
[…] seven factors to evaluate whether termination of the parent-child relationship is in a child’s best
    interest). “An abuse of discretion occurs only when the trial court’s ruling is clearly against the
    logic of the circumstances and so unreasonable and arbitrary that it shocks the sense of justice
    and indicates a lack of careful, deliberate consideration.” In re 
    S.Y.B.G., 443 S.W.3d at 59
    (internal citation omitted). |
    Discussion
    The trial court terminated Father’s parental rights under an abandonment finding pursuant
    to Section 211.447. A child is considered “abandoned” if “for a period of six months or longer
    ... [t]he parent has, without good cause, left the child without any provision for parental support
    and without making arrangements to visit or communicate with the child, although able to do
    so[.]” Section 211.447.5. “Abandonment means a voluntary and intentional relinquishment of
    the custody of the child to another with the intent to never again claim the rights of parent or
    perform the duties of a parent.” 
    S.S.S., 529 S.W.3d at 816
    (internal quotations omitted).