Alma J. Carruthers v. Serenity Memorial Funeral and Cremation Service, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Carruthers’] funds to
    satisfy the final obligation.”
    6
    Serenity argues the trial court’s conclusion that Ms. Carruthers contracted for the
    cremation was not supported by the evidence because Mr. Webb signed the cremation contract,
    not Ms. Carruthers. Serenity further argues the trial court erroneously declared and applied the
    law in concluding Mr. Webb was not the next-of-kin under Section 194.119 because he did not
    actually pay the costs of Decedent’s cremation. We agree with both arguments, however we find
    the first argument is dispositive.
    Under Section 194.350, Serenity, as the “licensed funeral establishment” that cremated
    Decedent, was authorized to dispose of Decedent’s remains in one of several statutorily-
    proscribed ways. Relevant to this case, Section 194.350 authorized Serenity to “deliver[] the
    remains to or as directed by the person who contracted for the cremation.” The question of
    whether Mr. Webb entered into a contract with Serenity for the cremation of Decedent is
    governed by contract law. Three elements are required to form a valid and enforceable contract:
    offer, acceptance, and consideration. Walker v. Rogers, 
    182 S.W.3d 761