Community First Bank v. Gregg Hanifin ( 2016 )
[…] expenses totaling $593,474.19.
    Standard of Review
    Whether a judgment is void for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law
    that we review de novo. Hope’s Windows, Inc. v. McClain, 
    394 S.W.3d 478
    , 481 (Mo. App.
    2013). We defer to the circuit court’s factual findings and will reverse the judgment only if it is
    not supported by substantial evidence, is against the weight of the evidence, or erroneously
    declares or applies the law. 
    Id. Legal Discussion
    Section 702.06 of the Florida Statutes provides that: [i]n all suits for the foreclosure of
    mortgages heretofore or hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a
    deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound discretion of the court…the complainant
    3
    shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency, unless the court in the
    foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim for a deficiency judgment.1 Fla. Stat. § 702.06.
    In applying and analyzing Fla. Stat. § 702.06, Florida courts have consistently held that unless
    the foreclosure court has granted or has declined to grant a deficiency judgment, a plaintiff may
    pursue deficiency relief in a separate action in a foreign court.