DWIGHT LAUGHLIN v. DEWAYNE PERRY and ELLEN FLOTTMAN ( 2019 )
[…] under existing statutes. See, e.g., Vick v. Haller, 
    512 A.2d 249
    (Del. Super. Ct.
    1986); Ramirez v. Harris, 
    773 P.2d 343
    (Nev. 1989); Bradshaw v. Joseph,
    
    666 A.2d 1175
    (Vt. 1995). Minnesota judicially extended immunity to public
    defenders on the basis of public policy. Dziubak v. Mott, 
    503 N.W.2d 771
    (Minn.
    1993).5
    In the meantime, our legislature was comprehensively addressing state-
    employee liability. In 1983, Missouri initiated the State Legal Expense Fund cited
    in Johnson and Costa. Via the Fund and § 105.711, “the General Assembly of the
    state of Missouri has chosen to defend and pay claims against state employees
    4 Contrast Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-14-109 which bars, in pertinent part, any suit against a public
    defender or employee “with a view to reach … the funds or property of any public defender or
    its employees” for negligence arising from the execution of official duties.
    5 Today’s national landscape seems little changed. We find two later cases extending judicially-
    created immunity to public defenders – Jacobi, supra note 2, and Harbeck v. Smith, 
    814 F. Supp. 2d 608