RYAN N. EVANS, Movant-Appellant v. STATE OF MISSOURI, Respondent-Respondent , 575 S.W.3d 779 ( 2019 )
[…] In addition, Evans failed to prove that he was prejudiced by trial counsel’s alleged error. Evans’ argument concerning prejudice is based on the premise that counsel’s objection to Dr. Lanter’s testimony under § 58.722 would have been meritorious. That premise is false. The upshot of Evans’ argument is that: (1) § 58.722 required Victim’s autopsy to be performed by a certified child death pathologist; and (2) failure to follow that procedure rendered Dr. Lanter’s autopsy results inadmissible. That is not a correct interpretation of the statute. Section 58.722 applies to death of a child under the age of 18. Insofar as relevant here, the statute states: 3. When a child under the age of eighteen years, who is eligible to receive a certificate of live birth, dies, the medical examiner shall notify a certified child death pathologist to determine the need for an autopsy. The certified child death pathologist, in conjunction with the medical examiner, shall determine the need for an autopsy. If there is disagreement concerning the need for the autopsy, the certified child death pathologist shall make the determination unless the child fatality review panel, within twelve hours, decides against the certified child death pathologist. 5 4. When there is a disagreement regarding the necessity for an autopsy, the certified child death pathologist shall file a report with the chairman of the child fatality review panel indicating the basis for the disagreement. The pathologist’s report on the disagreement shall be included in the report to the department of social services, state technical assistance team. If an autopsy is determined necessary, the autopsy shall be performed by a certified child death pathologist within twenty-four hours of receipt of the body by the pathologist or within twenty-four hours of the agreement by the pathologist to perform the autopsy, whichever occurs later. § 58.722.3-.4 (italics added).