Connelly v. Director of Revenue , 2009 Mo. App. LEXIS 978 ( 2009 )
[…] This appeal follows.

    Our review is governed by Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30 (Mo. banc 1976) in driver's license suspension or revocation cases. Orton v. Director of Revenue, 170 S.W.3d 516, 520 (Mo.App. W.D.2005). As a result, the judgment of the trial court will be affirmed on appeal unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Id. We defer to the trial court's determinations of credibility. Id.

    Section 302.505 RSMo Cum.Supp.2006[1] authorizes the suspension or revocation of a person's driver's license for driving while intoxicated. It provides in pertinent part: "The department shall suspend or revoke the license of any person upon its determination that the person was arrested upon probable cause to believe such person was driving a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the person's blood, breath, or urine was eight-hundredths of one percent or more by weight...." Section 302.505.1.

    At trial, the burden of proof is on the Director to establish grounds for the suspension or revocation by a preponderance of the evidence.