Morris v. Captain D's , 537 S.W.3d 420 ( 2018 )
[…] Employer points to Dr. Volarieh’s statement that future treatments were related to a “mixture” of work and non-work related problems and argues the “lack of clarity and specificity from Dr. Volarich ... does not support a finding that [Morris] is in need of future medical treatment related to the injuries of January 3, 2007 and January 14, 2007.” We disagree.

    The Missouri Workers’ Compensation Act includes an allowance for future medical treatment to relieve the effects of a work injury. In relevant part § 287.140 states:

    In addition to all other compensation ... the employee shall receive and the employer shall provide such medical ... treatment, including nursing, custodial, ambulance and medicines, as may reasonably be required after the injury or disability, to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury.

    § 287.140.1 RSMo Cum. Supp. (2013) (bold emphasis added). “It is not necessary for a claimant to provide conclusive evidence as to what future medical treatment will be needed[.]” Jefferson City Country Club v. Pace, 500 S.W.3d 305, 317 (Mo. App. 2016).