Rector v. Tobin Construction Company , 1961 Mo. App. LEXIS 502 ( 1961 )
[…] It went on to hold that the fill was reasonably necessary to the work that the defendant had contracted to do. It further held that the defendant company, in the absence of negligence, which was not pleaded or relied upon, was not liable for the losses. This was predicated upon the theory that the defendant was entitled to share the sovereign immunity accorded to the State Highway Department. The court held that since the fill was reasonably necessary for the work, no recovery could be had by the plaintiffs.

    In accordance with Section 510.310, subsection 4 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., we review cases tried by the court "upon both the law and the evidence as in suits of an equitable nature", and "the judgment shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses." Under this statute we independently consider the evidence and reach our own conclusions. We generally accord deference to the findings of the trial court where the decision must rest upon the credibility of the witnesses.