Davidson v. Hess , 1984 Mo. App. LEXIS 4982 ( 1984 )
[…] It does not dispose of all parties and issues in the cause and is not an appealable order. The proper method of attacking the order of the trial court is by extraordinary writ. Gillman v. Mercantile Trust Co., Nat. Ass'n, 629 S.W.2d 441 (Mo.App.1981). Pagliara v. Gideon-Anderson Lumber Company, 541 S.W.2d 92 (Mo.App.1976).

    The question before us, then, is whether venue is proper in Jefferson County, Missouri, so that defendant may proceed to hear and determine the cause on the merits.

    The pertinent venue statute is § 508.010 RSMo 1978 which reads as follows:

    Suits instituted by summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought:
    (1) When the defendant is a resident of the state, either in the county within which the defendant resides, or in the county within which the plaintiff resides and the defendant may be found; ...
    (6) In all tort actions the suit may be brought in the county where the cause of action accrued regardless of the residence of the parties, and process therein shall be issued by the court of such county and may be served in any county within the state; provided, however, that in any action for defamation or for invasion of privacy the cause of action shall be deemed to have accrued in the county in which the defamation or invasion was first published.

    Plaintiff contends that venue is proper in Jefferson County under § 508.010(6) because the petition alleged a cause of action sounding in tort.