Grady v. Amrep, Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] Based on Amrep's answer, motion for summary judgment, and its memorandum in support of its motion for summary judgment, we find that Amrep sufficiently raised the statute of limitations. Point denied.

    In her third point on appeal, Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Defendants on the basis of the one-year savings statute because the voluntary dismissal document was facially contradictory and the corresponding docket entry supported the later date.

    Section 516.230 provides: "[i]f any action shall have been commenced within the times ... prescribed in [section 516.120], and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit ... such plaintiff may commence a new action ... within one year after such nonsuit."

    A voluntary dismissal qualifies as a "nonsuit" as contemplated by section 516.230. Gasper v. St. Charles County, 857 S.W.2d 370, 372 n. 3 (Mo.App. E.D.1993). Voluntary dismissal of a plaintiff's action pursuant to Rule 67.02 is effective on the date it is filed. Freeman v. Leader Nat. Ins.