KNT Management, LLC v. Kimberly Flenoid, Defendant/Respondent. , 2014 Mo. App. LEXIS 75 ( 2014 )
[…] The cases relied on by the trial court are inapposite. Here, we do not have an appeal from a justice or magistrate court to the circuit court under a former statutory scheme, but a trial de novo in the circuit court. We also do not have a different cause of action than that pleaded and tried before the associate circuit judge, but rather a landlord who, in the new trial, merely sought all remedies available in the same rent-and- possession claim, such being made possible by virtue of the tenant’s entry of appearance. In addition to the foregoing cases, the trial court also cited section 512.280 RSMo. (2000), which states in relevant part that “[t]he same cause of action, and no other, that was tried before the associate circuit judge, shall be tried before the judge upon the trial de novo[.]” This statute restricts the trial de novo to “the same cause of action” as the prior action. Obviously, to ascertain whether the present action is “the same cause of action” requires consideration of the prior cause of action.