STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. SCOTT S. HALFORD , 2014 Mo. App. LEXIS 661 ( 2014 )
[…] which the jury could find Victim thought the contact was offensive. The jury
    subsequently found Defendant guilty of second-degree domestic assault.
    Defendant included a claim regarding the refused instruction in his motion for
    new trial which was overruled. Defendant appeals.
    Discussion
    In his sole point on appeal, Defendant argues the trial court erred in
    refusing his proffered instruction regarding the lesser-included offense of third-
    degree domestic assault. We agree.
    Section 556.046 discusses when an offense is a lesser included offense of a
    charged offense and when a trial court is obligated to instruct the jury regarding a
    lesser included offense. Under that statute, "[t]he court shall be obligated to
    instruct the jury with respect to a particular included offense only if there is a
    basis in the evidence for acquitting the defendant of the immediately higher
    included offense and there is a basis in the evidence for convicting the defendant
    of that particular included offense." § 556.046.3, RSMo Cum. Supp. (2014). "In
    order for there to be a basis for an acquittal of the greater offense, there must be
    some evidence that an essential element of the greater offense is lacking and the