Sylvester Lewis, Claimant/Respondent v. Treasurer of the State of Missouri, Custodian of the Second Injury Fund , 2014 Mo. App. LEXIS 730 ( 2014 )
[…] Louis, 
    162 S.W.3d 26
    , 30 (Mo. App. E.D. 2005).
    We do not, however, view the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commission’s
    award. 
    Hampton, 121 S.W.3d at 222-23
    .
    The claimant has the burden of proving all of the elements of his claim to a
    reasonable probability. Hoven v. Treas. of State, Custodian of Second Injury Fund, 
    414 S.W.3d 676
    , 678 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013).
    Discussion
    Section 287.2202 creates the Fund and imposes liability on the Fund in certain
    cases of permanent disability where there is a preexisting disability. Section 287.220;
    2
    Section 287.220.1 provides in relevant part:
    All cases of permanent disability where there has been previous disability shall be compensated as
    herein provided…
    []If any employee who has a preexisting permanent partial disability whether from compensable
    injury or otherwise, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to employment or to
    obtaining reemployment if the employee becomes unemployed, and the preexisting permanent partial
    disability, if a body as a whole injury, equals a minimum of fifty weeks of compensation or, if a major
    extremity injury only, equals a minimum of fifteen percent permanent partial disability, according to the
    medical standards that are used in determining such compensation, receives a subsequent compensable
    injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree or percentage of disability, in an
    amount equal to a minimum of fifty weeks compensation, if a body as a whole injury or, if a major
    extremity injury only, equals a minimum of fifteen percent permanent partial disability, caused by the
    combined disabilities is substantially greater than that which would have resulted from the last injury,
    considered alone and of itself, and if the employee is entitled to receive compensation on the basis of the
    combined disabilities, the employer at the time of the last injury shall be liable only for the degree or
    percentage of disability which would have resulted from the last injury had there been no preexisting
    12
    Hughey v. Chrysler Corp., 
    34 S.W.3d 845
    , 847 (Mo. App. E.D. 2000). The Fund is liable
    where a claimant establishes either that he is permanently and totally disabled due to the
    combination of his present compensable injury and his preexisting partial disability or the