ELEAZAR GONZALES, Claimant-Respondent v. BUTTERBALL, L.L.C., Employer-Appellant, and ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, Insurer-Appellant. ( 2015 )
[…] credible and persuasive. An employee’s credible testimony can, independently, constitute
    substantial and competent evidence. Hampton, 
    121 S.W.3d at 223-24
    . Appellants omitted this
    favorable evidence from their argument and ignored that the Commission found Gonzales’s
    testimony credible. The Commission’s finding that Gonzales suffered a work-related injury was
    supported by substantial and competent evidence and was not against the overwhelming weight
    of the evidence. Appellants’ first point is denied.
    Similarly, section 287.420 provides:
    No proceedings for compensation for any accident under this chapter shall be
    maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and
    the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no
    later than thirty days after the accident, unless the employer was not prejudiced by
    failure to receive the notice. No proceedings for compensation for any
    occupational disease or repetitive trauma under this chapter shall be maintained
    unless written notice of the time, place, and nature of the injury, and the name and
    address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty
    days after the diagnosis of the condition unless the employee can prove the
    employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice.
    “The purpose of section 287.420 is to give the employer timely opportunity to investigate the
    facts surrounding the accident and, if an accident occurred, to provide the employee medical
    attention in order to minimize the disability.” Sell v. Ozarks Med. Ctr., 
    333 S.W.3d 498