ELEAZAR GONZALES, Claimant-Respondent v. BUTTERBALL, L.L.C., Employer-Appellant, and ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, Insurer-Appellant. ( 2015 )
[…] fact, it was a representative of Butterball who called for the ambulance. Appellants again failed
    to account for this favorable evidence and the Commission’s express credibility determinations
    in making their argument on this point. There was substantial and competent evidence before the
    Commission to support the Commission’s finding that Butterball had sufficient actual knowledge
    of Gonzales’s injury on the date of its occurrence to satisfy the statute’s exception to the written
    notice requirement. Appellants’ second point is denied.
    As mentioned supra, section 287.140 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he employee
    shall receive and the employer shall provide such medical, surgical, chiropractic, and hospital
    treatment, including nursing, custodial, ambulance and medicines as may reasonably be required
    after the injury or disability, to cure and relieve the effects of the work injury.” Section
    287.140.1. The tests and procedures performed on Gonzales at both hospitals following his
    accident constituted such reasonable care.
    Upon the arrival of the ambulance, the medical records provided to the Commission show