Hope Academy Corp. v. The Missouri State Board of Education , 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 626 ( 2015 )
[…] the charter school any right to renewal of its charter." 
    Id. (citation omitted).
    Although
    there are factors that a sponsor must consider before advancing a decision to renew a
    charter to the Board, then, those factors have never been present – nor has review by the
    Board ever been authorized – when the decision is made declining renewal.
    Accordingly, Hope Academy cannot allege facts indicating that the Board or
    DESE has the authority to reverse UMKC's decision not to renew its charter under
    Section 160.405.8(4), which relates to appeals of a sponsor's decision to revoke a charter.
    In so holding, we reject Hope Academy's argument that it stated a claim pursuant to
    Section 527.020 and sister Rule 87.02(a), which provide that "Any person interested
    under a . . . written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights,
    status or other legal relations are affected by a statute [or] contract . . ., may have
    determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute
    [or] contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
    thereunder." Pursuant to the Charter Schools Act, both the Board and DESE are utterly
    absent from a sponsor's decision not to renew a charter. It is possible that Hope Academy
    may be able to seek declaratory relief as to UMKC regarding, e.g., the terms of its