State of Missouri, Plaintiff/Respondent v. Rickey Bates ( 2015 )
[…] resulting in manifest injustice or a miscarriage of justice. Rule 30.20; 
    Washington, 260 S.W.3d at 879
    . It is the defendant’s burden to demonstrate that the error prejudiced him.
    
    Johnson, 220 S.W.3d at 385
    . An unauthorized sentence affects substantial rights and
    results in manifest injustice and it is plain error for a trial court to impose a sentence in
    excess of that authorized by law. State v. Greer, 
    348 S.W.3d 149
    , 153 (Mo. App. E.D.
    2011).
    Appellant was found guilty of first-degree murder under Section 565.020,2 which
    provides:
    1. A person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if he
    knowingly causes the death of another person after deliberation upon the
    matter.
    2. Murder in the first degree is a class A felony, and the
    punishment shall be either death or imprisonment for life without
    eligibility for probation or parole, or release except by act of the governor;
    except that, if a person has not reached his sixteenth birthday at the time of
    the commission of the crime, the punishment shall be imprisonment for
    life without eligibility for probation or parole, or release except by act of
    the governor.
    Here, the State did not seek the death penalty so the trial court was required to
    sentence Appellant, if convicted, to life without the possibility for parole.
    Although Appellant does not expressly challenge the constitutionality of Section