STATE OF MISSOURI v. COURTNEY K. THOMPSON, Defendant-Respondent. ( 2015 )
[…] The State appealed.
    Discussion
    "Although the parties have not raised the issue of jurisdiction, this [C]ourt
    must address it sua sponte." State v. Lilly, 
    410 S.W.3d 699
    , 701 (Mo. App.
    W.D. 2013) (quoting Maskill v. Cummins, 
    397 S.W.3d 27
    , 31 (Mo. App. W.D.
    2
    2013)). Moreover, "[t]he right to appeal is purely statutory and, where a statute
    does not give a right to appeal, no right exists." 
    Id. (quoting Buemi
    v.
    Kerckhoff, 
    359 S.W.3d 16
    , 20 (Mo. banc 2011)). Here, the State brings the
    appeal pursuant to Section 547.200 which provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n
    appeal may be taken by the state through the prosecuting or circuit attorney from
    any order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in . . . [s]uppressing
    evidence[.]" § 547.200.1(3), RSMo (2000). This statutory provision has been
    narrowly construed. See, e.g., State v. Eisenhouer, 
    40 S.W.3d 916
    , 919 (Mo.
    banc 2001) ("The mere exclusion of evidence based on a rule of evidence does not